English (Genetics; Biochemistry)
Pribnow box [correct]
DEF: A segment upstream from the start point of prokaryotic structural genes to which the segma subunit binds.
OBS: The structure of the Pribnow box is 5'-TATPuATG-3' or one of its derivatives.
French (Génétique; Biochimie)
boîte Pribnow [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; boîte de Pribnow [correct, feminine noun]; séquence Pribnow [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Séquence de bases nucléotidiques du site de l'attachement fort de l'ARN-polymérase.
OBS: Cette séquence est 5'TATPu ATG3' ou une de ses dérivées.
OBS: Elle est l'équivalent de la séquence TATA chez les Eucaryotes.
OBS: boîte Pribnow; séquence Pribnow : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética; Bioquímica)
caja de Pribnow [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Secuencia consenso próxima al punto de inicio de la transcripción de los genes procarióticos.