English (Public Utilities (Civil Engineering); Water Distribution (Water Supply))
ground box [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Once water is suspended, open the drain valves on a pump, or open the back-flow valves in the ground box of the sprinkler system, and let the water drain out.
OBS: ground box: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Services d'utilité publique (Génie civil); Distribution de l'eau)
tabernacle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] dispositif de protection mécanique autour d'un robinet d'arrêt ou de prise d'eau.
OBS: tabernacle : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Servicios públicos (Ingeniería civil); Distribución del agua)
caja de válvula [correct, feminine noun]