English (Electrical Component Manufacturing Equipment; Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Electric Rotary Machines)
brush box [correct, standardized]
DEF: The part of a brush holder that contains a brush.
OBS: brush box: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Matériel et équipement électriques; Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Machines tournantes électriques)
gaine de porte-balais [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie du porte-balais qui contient un balai.
OBS: gaine de porte-balais : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Equipo de fabricación de componentes eléctricos; Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
caja de portaescobillas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte del portaescobillas que contiene una escobilla.