English (Cartography; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
topographical mapping [correct, officially approved]; topographic mapping [correct]
DEF: A precise detailed mapping of the ground surface and its features with regard to vertical and horizontal location.
OBS: topographical mapping: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Cartographie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
cartographie topographique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations destinées à recueillir sur le terrain les données originales indispensables à l'établissement d'une carte topographique.
OBS: topographie cartographique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Cartografía; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
cartografía topográfica [correct, feminine noun]