English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution)
chlorine reservoir [correct]; chlorine-bearing reservoir [correct]; reservoir of chlorine [correct]
DEF: Molecule that captures and retains chlorine for a time.
CONT: A chlorine atom or a chlorine monoxide radical combines with another molecule to form a stable product that temporarily acts as a chlorine "reservoir" ; when chlorine is thus engaged (as it is most of the time in the normal atmosphere), it is unavailable to attack ozone. Two important reservoirs are chlorine nitrate (C1ONO2), formed by the combination of chlorine monoxide and nitrogen dioxide (NO2) and hydrochloric acid (HC1), formed from a chlorine atome and methane (CH4).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air)
réservoir de chlore [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Molécule qui piège et qui retient temporairement les molécules de chlore.
OBS: Le dioxyde d'azote, NO2, contribue à la formation d'un réservoir de chlore en se combinant au monoxyde de chlore (C10). Le chlore ainsi piégé dans cette nouvelle substance (le nitrate de chlore, C10NO2) ne peut réagir avec l'ozone pour le détruire.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Contaminación del aire)
depósito de cloro [masculine noun]