English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution)
natural chlorine [correct]
DEF: Atmospheric chlorine not due to human activity.
CONT: Natural chlorine makes only a minor (few percent) contribution to ozone destruction, but the chlorine included in man-made chlorofluoromethanes released into the atmosphere may have a serious effect.
OBS: Natural: not to be confused with "biogenic" (produced by living organisms). A volcano for example is a natural source but not a biogenic source.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air)
chlore d'origine naturelle [correct, masculine noun]; chlore naturel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chlore dont la présence dans l'atmosphère ne résulte pas de l'activité humaine.
OBS: On voit parfois les adjectifs «biogénique» et «biogénétique» comme synonymes de «naturel». Le premier est un barbarisme, inspiré par l'anglais «biogenic»; la second sont d'épithète à une notion différente de celle étudiée ici, la biogénèse.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Contaminación del aire)
cloro natural [masculine noun]