English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
chlorine oxides [correct, plural]; oxides of chlorine [correct, plural]; C10x [correct, plural]
CONT: Recently it has been shown that ozone is also destroyed by the catalytic cycle of oxides of chlorine (C1-C10x). In this case, ozone destruction is accelerated by increased H0x, but retarded by the presence of methane and nitric oxide. The amount of naturally produced C10x in the stratosphere seems to be small and its effect on ozone considerably smaller than that of NOx.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
oxydes de chlore [correct, masculine noun, plural]; composés oxygénés du chlore [correct, masculine noun, plural]; C10x [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Tous les corps résultant de l'union de l'oxygène avec le chlore.
OBS: Les oxydes de chlore sont des produits intermédiaires importants dans la chaîne catalytique de destruction de l'ozone par le chlore stratosphérique.
OBS: Dans l'expression chimique de cette famille de composés, le "x" doit être inscrit en indice.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
óxidos de cloro [masculine noun, plural]