English (Additives and Fillers (Rubber))
protective colloid [correct]
CONT: In the manufacture of articles direct from latex it is necessary to stabilize the latex (to prevent premature coagulation) by the addition of protective colloids such as casein, soaps, gelatine and proprietary anionic surface active agents.
French (Ingrédients (Caoutchouc))
colloïde protecteur [masculine noun]
Spanish (Aditivos y rellenos (Caucho))
coloide protector [masculine noun]