English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Television (Radioelectricity))
colour picture tube [correct, officially approved]; color picture tube [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A cathode-ray tube having three different colors of phosphors, so that when these are appropriately scanned and excited in a color television receiver, a color picture is obtained.
OBS: colour picture tube; color picture tube: terms officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
tube image couleur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tube image couleur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica); Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
tubo de imagen en color [correct, masculine noun]