English (Materials Engineering; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
color retention [correct]; colour retention [correct]; color stability
DEF: The ability of a paint or varnish film to retain its original colour.
French (Génie des matériaux; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
stabilité de couleur [feminine noun]; permanence de la couleur [feminine noun]; stabilité de la couleur [feminine noun]
OBS: Permanence de la couleur : M. Paul Marquette.
Spanish (Ingeniería de los materiales; Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
estabilidad del color [feminine noun]