English (Zoology; Ecosystems)
obliterative shading [correct]
DEF: Grading of the colour of an animal which minimizes relief and gives a flat appearance.
French (Zoologie; Écosystèmes)
ombre de camouflage [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Zoología; Ecosistemas)
gama de coloración de camuflaje [feminine noun]
DEF: Gradación del color de un animal que le permite reducir al mínimo el relieve con su entorno y le otorga una apariencia plana.