English (Analytical Chemistry)
colorimetric procedure [correct]; colorimetric method
CONT: The two general methods available for the determination of hydrogen-ion activities and the pH values of solutions are the potentiometric procedures and the colorimetric procedures. ... Colorimetric procedures are based on the fact that definite hydrogen-ion concentrations give definite shades of color to solutions of various organic substances termed acid-base indicators.
French (Chimie analytique)
méthode colorimétrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La détermination expérimentale du pH [...] s'effectue principalement : 1) par la méthode colorimétrique, rapide mais relativement peu précise; elle est fondée sur l'observation de la teinte prise dans la solution par un indicateur coloré dont la zone de virage comprend le pH cherché; 2) par la méthode électrométrique, précise mais nécessitant un matériel plus important; [...]
Spanish (Química analítica)
método colorimetrico [masculine noun]