English (Funeral Services)
columbarium [correct]
DEF: A structure of vaults lined with recesses for cinerary urns.
CONT: A columbarium is a structure used to store and often display urns containing cremated remains. The structure is typically a wall, room, or building that can be indoors or outdoors. A columbarium often has designated areas called niches. A niche holds the urns and has features that help remember and memorialize a loved one.
OBS: columbaria: plural
French (Pompes funèbres)
columbarium [correct, masculine noun]; colombaire [correct, masculine noun]; columbaire [correct, masculine noun, rare]
CONT: Columbarium : C’est l’endroit où sont conservées les urnes cinéraires. Le columbarium est composé de plusieurs compartiments, appelés niches, se retrouvant sur un même mur ou une partie de mur. Le columbarium peut être situé au cimetière ou dans une maison funéraire. Il peut être autant intérieur qu’extérieur.
OBS: columbarium : Les formes au pluriel sont «columbariums» et «columbaria».
OBS: columbariums (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Pompas fúnebres)
columbario [correct, masculine noun]