English (Computer Hardware)
column split [correct]; column separator
DEF: A device for distinguishing the pulses corresponding to an 11- or 12-position punch from those corresponding to a numeric position (0 through 9) punches in a card column and making them available separately while reading or punching a card.
French (Matériel informatique)
filet vertical [masculine noun]; séparateur de colonne [masculine noun]
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
separador de columna [masculine noun]