English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
column split [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The capability of a card-processing device to read or punch two parts of a card column independently. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: column split: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
partage de colonne [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Caractéristique d'un appareil à cartes permettant de lire ou perforer indépendamment deux parties d'une colonne de cartes. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: partage de colonne : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
separación de columna [correct, feminine noun]