English (Fencing)
octave engagement [correct]; seconde engagement [correct]
French (Escrime)
engagement en seconde ou en octave [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Esgrima)
combate en octava [correct, masculine noun]; combate en segunda [correct, masculine noun]