English (Cartography; Sea Operations (Military))
combat chart [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A special naval chart, at a scale of 1:50.000, designed for naval fire support and close air support during coastal or amphibious operations and showing detailed hydrography and topography in the coastal belt.
OBS: combat chart: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
carte de combat [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Carte marine spéciale, à l'échelle de 1:50.000, destinée à l'appui de feu naval et à l'appui aérien rapproché au cours d'opérations côtières ou amphibies, indiquant en détail l'hydrographie et la topographie de la région côtière.
OBS: carte de combat : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía; Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
carta de combate [feminine noun]; mapa de combate [masculine noun]
DEF: Una carta naval especial a escala 1:50.000, destinada al apoyo naval y próximo durante operaciones en la costa o anfibias. En ella aparecen todos los detalles hidrográficos de la banda costera.