English (Military Tactics)
close combat [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The combat operations conducted within range of direct fire weapons.
CONT: Close combat contributes to the defeat of enemy forces through their degradation or destruction; or seizes or retains ground.
OBS: close combat: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Tactique militaire)
combat rapproché [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération de combat exécutée à portée des armes de tir direct.
CONT: Le combat rapproché contribue à la défaite des forces ennemies en les affaiblissant ou les détruisant; ou permet de saisir ou de conserver du terrain.
OBS: combat rapproché : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Táctica militar)
combate cercano [correct, masculine noun]; combate a corta distancia [correct, masculine noun]; combate próximo [masculine noun]