English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
fossil fuel extraction [correct, standardized]
OBS: fossil fuel extraction: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
extraction de combustible fossile [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: extraction de combustible fossile : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.
Spanish (Extracción de petróleo y gas natural)
extracción de combustible fósil [correct, feminine noun]