English (Morphology and General Physiology; Lips and Tongue)
labial commissure [correct, noun]; commissure of lips [correct, noun]; commissure of the lips [correct, noun]
DEF: The corner of the mouth where the lips meet at the outer edges of the mouth.
OBS: labial commissure; commissura labiorum oris: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Lèvres et langue)
commissure labiale [correct, feminine noun]; commissure des lèvres [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fente orale («rima oris») est limitée par les lèvres supérieure («labium superius») et inférieure («labium inferius») réunies par les commissures labiales («commissura labiorum»).
OBS: commissure labiale : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: commissura labiorum oris : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.