English (Remote Sensing)
multitemporal imagery [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A] collection of images of the same area, obtained at different times.
CONT: Forest inventory is the most important part of assessment and monitoring of the state of boreal forests. The use of multitemporal imagery has long been recognized as a valuable tool in the regional forest monitoring.
OBS: multitemporal imagery: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
imagerie multitemporelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble d'images de la même région, obtenues à des moments différents.
CONT: Les besoins doivent indiquer le nombre prévu d'images (ne dépassant généralement pas 5 images), la période d'acquisition des images et la géométrie spécifique de la prise d'images. Les besoins doivent tenir compte des contraintes associées à l'acquisition des données comme le calendrier, les paramètres de prise d'images, l'imagerie multitemporelle, etc.
OBS: imagerie multitemporelle : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección)
conjunto de imágenes multitemporales [masculine noun]