English (Symptoms (Medicine); Muscles and Tendons)
muscle splinting [correct]; splinting [correct]
DEF: The rigidity of muscles occurring as a means of avoiding pain caused by movement of the part.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Muscles et tendons)
contracture musculaire antalgique [correct, feminine noun]; contracture antalgique réflexe [correct, feminine noun]; contracture douloureuse réflexe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contracture musculaire secondaire à une pathologie articulaire proche [ou] d'origine nerveuse.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Músculos y tendones)
contractura muscular antálgica [feminine noun]