English (Offences and crimes; Penal Administration)
minor offence [correct]; minor offense [correct, United States]; minor infraction [correct]; minor violation [correct]; petty offense [correct, United States]; petty offence [correct]
DEF: A crime, the maximum punishment for which is generally a fine or short term in jail or house of correction.
French (Infractions et crimes; Administration pénitentiaire)
infraction mineure [correct, feminine noun]; délit mineur [correct, masculine noun]; contravention [feminine noun]
DEF: infraction matérielle réprimée par des peines de simple police.
OBS: petty offender : personne coupable d'une infraction mineure
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Administración penitenciaria)
contravención [correct, feminine noun]; infracción [correct, feminine noun]