English (Mental Disorders)
somatic hallucination [correct]
DEF: A hallucination involving the perception of a physical experience localized within the body.
CONT: Somatic hallucinations are to be distinguished from unexplained physical sensations; a somatic hallucination can be identified with certainty only when a delusional interpretation of a physical illness is present. A somatic hallucination is to be distinguished also from hypochondriacal preoccupation with, or exaggeration of, normal physical sensations and from a tactile hallucination, in which the sensation is usually related to the skin.
OBS: Example: A feeling of electricity running through one's body.
French (Troubles mentaux)
hallucination somatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hallucination impliquant la perception d'une expérience physique localisée à l'intérieur du corps.
CONT: Il faut distinguer les hallucinations somatiques des sensations physiques inexpliquées. Le diagnostic d'une hallucination somatique ne peut être considéré comme certain que s'il y a conviction délirante d'avoir une maladie physique. Une hallucination somatique doit également être distinguée d'une préoccupation hypocondriaque accompagnée de sensations physiques normales ou d'une exagération de ces sensations, et d'une hallucination tactile dans laquelle la sensation est en général reliée à la peau.
OBS: Exemple : la sensation d'un courant électrique passant à travers le corps.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales)
alucinación somática [correct, feminine noun]; alucinación corporal [correct, feminine noun]