English (Video Technology; Police)
body-worn camera [correct, noun]; BWC [correct, noun]; body worn video camera [correct, noun]; BWC [correct, noun]; BWC; body camera [correct, noun]; bodycam [correct, noun]; body cam [correct, noun]; wearable camera [noun, less frequent]; body worn video [avoid, noun]; BWV [avoid, noun]; BWV
DEF: [A] wearable audio, video [and] photographic recording system used to record events in which police officers or other law enforcers are involved.
CONT: Unlike many other forms of police technology, body-worn cameras can serve both a law enforcement and a public accountability function.
OBS: The term "body worn video" is incomplete and should be avoided. It is the camera that is worn on the body, not the video.
CONT: The police officers in the subway station wear bodycams.
French (Vidéotechnique; Police)
caméra d'intervention [correct, feminine noun]; caméra piéton [correct, feminine noun]; caméra-piéton [correct, feminine noun]; caméra corporelle [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Caméra de dimensions réduites portée sur soi par un policier et destinée à filmer ses interventions en direct.
OBS: Malgré son usage très répandu, le terme «caméra corporelle» est un calque de la marque de commerce «BODYCAM».
Spanish (Técnicas de video; Policía)
cámara corporal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Policías municipales contarán con cámaras corporales para supervisar su labor.
OBS: cámara corporal: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la expresión "cámara corporal", que alude a cierto tipo de cámara que puede llevar encima una persona, es preferible a la construcción inglesa "body cam". [...] Se está extendiendo su empleo en los cuerpos de seguridad con objeto de registrar lo que ocurre, pero también tiene múltiples aplicaciones fuera de este entorno.