English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
torrent control [correct]
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
correction d'un torrent [correct, feminine noun]; correction torrentielle [correct, feminine noun]; aménagement des eaux torrentielles [masculine noun]; régularisation des torrents [feminine noun]
DEF: Travaux ayant pour but de diminuer la violence du courant dans le but d'assurer une meilleure protection du lit et des berges.
Spanish (Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
corrección de torrentes [correct, feminine noun]; regulación de torrentes [feminine noun]; corrección torrencial [feminine noun]
DEF: Operaciones realizadas sobre los torrentes para evitar daños, arrastres o inundaciones.