English (Radiotelephony; Air Traffic Control; Telecommunications Transmission)
Correction [correct, standardized]
DEF: An expression used in radiocommunication meaning "An error has been made in this transmission (or in the message indicated). The correct version is..."
OBS: Correction: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Circulation et trafic aériens; Transmission (Télécommunications))
Correction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Expression utilisée en radiocommunications signifiant : «Une erreur a été commise dans cette transmission (ou le message indiqué). Le message correct est...»
OBS: Correction : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Radiotelefonía; Control de tránsito aéreo; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
Corrección [correct, feminine noun]