English (River and Sea Navigation)
Givry correction; arc to chord correction
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
correction Givry [feminine noun]
DEF: Rectification utilisée par le navigateur pour transformer en relèvement loxodromique le relèvement orthodromique d'un objet B à partir d'un point A.
Spanish (Navegación fluvial y marítima)
corrección de Givry [feminine noun]