English (Algebra; Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
correction [correct, standardized]
DEF: A value added algebraically to the uncorrected result of a measurement to compensate for systematic error.
OBS: The correction is equal to the negative of the estimated systematic error.
OBS: Since the systematic error cannot be known perfectly, the correction cannot be complete.
OBS: correction: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Algèbre; Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
correction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur ajoutée algébriquement au résultat brut d'un mesurage pour compenser une erreur systématique.
OBS: La correction est égale à l'opposé de l'erreur systématique estimée.
OBS: Étant donné que l'erreur systématique ne peut pas être connue parfaitement, la correction ne peut être complète.
OBS: correction : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR en 1984; terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.
Spanish (Álgebra; Metrología y unidades de medida; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
corrección [feminine noun]
DEF: Cambio que se introduce en el resultado de una medición para tener en cuenta cualquier error conocido y así obtener una aproximación de mayor exactitud.