English (Measuring Instruments; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Ship and Boat Parts; River and Sea Navigation)
Doppler log [correct]; Doppler speed log [correct]
CONT: The Doppler log can measure both the speed over the water and the speed over the ground. ... The optimal speed of a ship can be determined for a specific trip under certain financial conditions. ... It appears that data based on the Doppler speed log recording the speed over water are more appropriate for the determination of the functional relationship between speed and power.
French (Appareils de mesure; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Parties des bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
loch Doppler [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le loch Doppler indique en principe la vitesse du navire à bord duquel il est installé par rapport au fond de la mer; si une couche de vase se déplace, entraînée par un courant de fond dans un estuaire, le loch Doppler indiquera la vitesse du navire par rapport à cette couche de vase et non par rapport au fond de la mer.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Partes de los barcos; Navegación fluvial y marítima)
corredera Doppler [correct, feminine noun]