English (Water Transport; Regulations (Water Transport))
chartering agent [correct]; chartering broker
DEF: The specialized broker involved in securing cargo space on ships.
CONT: Chartering brokers who act as intermediaries between shipowners seeking employment for their vessels and charterers requiring a ship to carry cargo. Shipowner and charterer each use a different broker; actual negotiations are carried on between the two brokers on behalf of their respective principals.
French (Transport par eau; Réglementation (Transport par eau))
agent d'affrètement [correct, masculine noun]; courtier d'affrètement maritime [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Transporte por agua; Reglamentación (Transporte por agua))
agente del fletador [correct, masculine noun]; corredor de fletamiento marítimo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: El designado por el fletador para conseguir espacio para una carga, al flete más bajo posible, y en condiciones más favorables para el propietario de la carga.