English (Internet and Telematics)
Privacy-Enhanced Mail [correct]; Privacy Enhanced Mail [correct]; PEM [correct]; PEM
DEF: An Internet standard that ensures the privacy of electronic mail. It uses public key encryption techniques to assure that only the intended recipient of the message will be able to read it.
French (Internet et télématique)
courrier PEM [correct, masculine noun]; PEM [correct, masculine noun]; courrier à confidentialité améliorée [correct, masculine noun]; protocole PEM [masculine noun]
DEF: Protocole spécifiant l'utilisation du cryptage pour sécuriser la messagerie sur Internet.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
correo con privacidad mejorada [correct, masculine noun]; correo PEM [correct, masculine noun]; correo privado mejorado [correct, masculine noun]