English (Internet and Telematics)
multi-purpose Internet mail extensions [correct, plural]; MIME [correct, plural]; multipurpose Internet mail extensions [correct, plural]; MIME [correct, plural]; MIME; MIME protocol [correct]
CONT: ... MIME (multipurpose Internet mail extensions) - the protocol necessary for sending and receiving sound, graphics, and video files via Internet mail - earned high marks.
CONT: The proposed standards, called multipurpose Internet mail extensions, or more simply MIMEs, specify a uniform format for sending chemical data over a network.
OBS: multipurpose Internet mail extensions; MIME: term and abbreviation used at the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Internet et télématique)
protocole MIME [correct, masculine noun]; MIME [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Protocole spécifiant le format des messages Internet comportant des éléments multimédias.
OBS: protocole MIME; MIME : terme et abréviation en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
extensión multiusos de correo Internet [correct, feminine noun]; MIME [correct, feminine noun]