English (Sales (Marketing); Advertising)
mail order [correct]; mail-order selling [correct]; mail-order retailing [correct]; catalogue sale [correct]; sale by catalogue [correct]
DEF: A type of nonstore, nonpersonal retail or wholesale selling in which the customer mails in an order that is then delivered by mail or other parcel-delivery system.
DEF: A form of selling in which personal contact and store operations have been eliminated. The retailer contacts potential customers through the use of direct mail, catalogs, television, radio, magazines, newspapers, etc. Merchandise is described in words and pictures, customers order by telephone or through the mail, and orders are filled by the seller through the mail or via parcel services.
French (Vente; Publicité)
vente par correspondance [correct, feminine noun]; VPC [correct]
DEF: Méthode de vente dans laquelle le client effectue ses achats sans passer par un magasin ou autre établissement de vente, en sélectionnant ceux-ci parmi les produits ou services offerts notamment par catalogue, par publicité directe ou sur Internet et en passant sa commande par téléphone, par Internet, par courrier, par télécopieur ou autrement, le vendeur effectuant la livraison des marchandises généralement par la poste ou par messagerie.
Spanish (Ventas (Comercialización); Publicidad)
venta por correspondencia [correct, feminine noun]; venta por correo [feminine noun]