English (Oceanography; Climatology)
North Pacific current [correct]; North Pacific drift [correct]
DEF: A slow warm water current that flows west-to-east between 40 and 50 degrees north in the Pacific Ocean.
OBS: The North Pacific current [is] sometimes referred to as the North Pacific drift ... The North Pacific current is formed by the collision of the Kuroshio Current, running northward off the coast of Japan, and the Oyashio current, which is a cold subarctic current that flows south and circulates counterclockwise along the western North Pacific Ocean.
French (Océanographie; Climatologie)
courant du Pacifique Nord [correct, masculine noun]; dérive nord-pacifique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le Pacifique boréal, courant zonal portant vers l'est, entre 35° et 50° de latitude Nord.
CONT: Le système du centre-nord [...] englobe le courant du Pacifique Nord, circulant à l'est, le courant de Californie, circulant au sud-est et le Kuroshio, ou courant Noir, circulant au nord vers la côte japonaise.
Spanish (Oceanografía; Climatología)
corriente del Pacífico Norte [correct, feminine noun]; deriva del Pacífico Norte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La corriente del Pacífico Norte (a veces llamada la Deriva del Pacífico Norte) es una lenta corriente cálida que fluye de Oeste a Este entre el paralelo 40 y el paralelo 50 en el océano Pacífico.