English (Telecommunications Transmission; Informatics)
bit stream transmission [correct]; bit-stream transmission [correct]
DEF: A method of transmitting characters one after another in a stream. Characters are sent at fixed time intervals, with no start or stop bits.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Informatique)
transmission par train de bits [correct, proposal, feminine noun]; transmission par train binaire [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Informática)
transmisión de corriente de bits [correct, feminine noun]