English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
multi-year appropriation [correct]
CONT: Departments could seek multi-year (perhaps three-year) appropriations. Parliament would provide funding for longer periods of time and reduce the frequency of the budget process for departments.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
crédit pluriannuel [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Presupuestación del sector público; Contabilidad pública)
crédito plurianual [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Crédito que tiene vigencia superior al año y que autoriza gastos que hayan de extenderse a ejercicios posteriores a aquél en que se autoricen.