English (Loans)
syndicated loan [correct]; syndicated credit [correct]; syndicate loan [correct]; consortium loan [correct]
DEF: A loan arranged by a bank (lead manager) for a borrower who is likely to be a large company, a local authority, government department. The participants are likely to be other banks willing to lend an amount suitable to their own lending policies and in conformity with the directives laid down by the central bank or government.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
prêt consortial [correct, masculine noun]; prêt syndiqué [correct, masculine noun]; crédit consortial [correct, masculine noun]; crédit cartellaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Crédit important consenti à une entreprise par plusieurs banquiers constitués en pool ou en cartel bancaire.
OBS: Chaque banque du pool assure un certain pourcentage du crédit.
Spanish (Préstamos)
préstamo de consorcio [correct, masculine noun]; crédito sindicado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Crédito otorgado conjuntamente entre varias instituciones de crédito con objeto de diversificar riesgos, en los créditos de gran cuantía.
CONT: La proporción de préstamos de consorcios en el total del flujo de capital hacia los países en desarrollo ha disminuido a medida que esos países han encontrado otras fuentes de capital privado extranjero.