English (Loans; Agricultural Economics)
farm credit [correct]; agricultural credit [correct]
CONT: It is becoming increasingly well known to both specialists and the general public that agricultural credit is a powerful and effective tool in agricultural development. Through it, capital needed for improved agricultural practices is made available, and this in turn facilitates increasing agricultural yields ... Certain forms of agricultural credit relate to land tenure only and to credit institutes which are peculiar to certain countries or special regions within the same country.
OBS: farm credit; agricultural credit: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Économie agricole)
crédit agricole [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] crédit agricole permet aux producteurs d'augmenter leur productivité et de contribuer au développement du secteur agricole.
OBS: crédit agricole : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Préstamos; Economía agrícola)
crédito agrícola [correct, masculine noun]; crédito rural [masculine noun]