English (Cosmetology)
kerato-reducing cream [proposal]
DEF: Cream used to alleviate localized redness and scaling of the skin of the body and scalp through elimination of dead skin cells.
OBS: Part of the information contained in the English module of this record was provided by students of the Introduction to Terminology and Terminography class, section A, U. of Ottawa, Fall 2004.
French (Cosmétologie)
crème kératoréductrice [correct, feminine noun]; crème kératorégulatrice [feminine noun]
DEF: Crème qui atténue les squames et les rougeurs localisées du corps et du cuir chevelu en éliminant les cellules mortes.
OBS: Certains renseignements inclus dans le module français de cette fiche ont été fournis par les étudiants du cours d'Initiation à la terminologie et à la terminographie, section A, U. d'Ottawa, automne 2004.
Spanish (Productos de belleza)
crema queratorreductora [correct, feminine noun]; crema queratorreguladora [feminine noun]