English (Funeral Services)
flame cremation [correct]; flame-based cremation [correct]; fire cremation [correct]; cremation by combustion [correct]
CONT: With burial, the transition [from body to bones] may take 25 years and the catalyst to reduce the body to bones is soil and micro organisms. With flame cremation, the transition takes approximately 2-3 hours and the catalysts to reduce the body to bones are flame created by fuel ... mixed with oxygen. With bio-cremation ... the catalysts to reduce the body to bones are water (95%) and potassium hydroxide (KOH).
French (Pompes funèbres)
crémation par les flammes [correct, feminine noun]; crémation par le feu [correct, feminine noun]; crémation par combustion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] en quoi consiste le processus de crémation par le feu [:] Le corps est déposé soit dans le cercueil choisi ou dans le contenant de crémation. Le corps est déposé dans le four. Le feu réduit le corps en os. [...] les os ne brûlent pas. Ce qu'on appelle des cendres, ce sont des os qui ont été mis dans une machine qui les a rendus en poussière. Les cendres, c'est de la poussière d'os.
Spanish (Pompas fúnebres)
cremación [feminine noun]