English (Genetics)
Z chromosome [correct]
DEF: The sex chromosome found in both heterogametic females and homogametic males.
OBS: The W, Z chromosomes are the sex chromosomes of an animal in which the female is the heterogametic sex (Bombyx Meri, for determining) and the male is ZZ.
French (Génétique)
chromosome Z [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Chez certaines espèces, on désigne les chromosomes sexuels par Z et W.
Spanish (Genética)
cromosoma Z [correct, masculine noun]