English (Veterinary Medicine)
euthanasia [correct]
DEF: The act or practice of killing individuals (as ... domestic animals) that are hopelessly sick or injured for reasons of mercy.
CONT: Euthanasia as administered by a competent veterinarian is completely painless ...
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
sacrification humanitaire [correct, feminine noun]; sacrification [correct, feminine noun]; euthanasie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mise à mort par des procédés rapides et non douloureux des animaux dont la guérison est impossible ou dont le propriétaire veut se débarrasser pour des raisons de convenance.
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria)
eutanasia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Muerte sin sufrimiento físico.
OBS: eutanasia: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que eutanasiar, verbo bien formado a partir de eutanasia, y sacrificar tienen significados distintos. [...] el verbo eutanasiar [...] puede definirse como 'practicar una eutanasia', [mientras que] sacrificar, [de acuerdo a] los diccionarios de uso [significa] 'matar a un animal' [...] En el ámbito veterinario, eutanasia y eutanasiar se usan con [mayor] frecuencia [...]