English (Protection of Farm Animals; Veterinary Medicine; Dog and Cat Breeding)
put to sleep [correct, see observation]
OBS: ... people who take in these creatures and find them [a] home or put them painlessly to sleep.
French (Protection des animaux (Agric.); Médecine vétérinaire; Élevage des chiens et chats)
euthanasier [correct, see observation]
OBS: Quelle connaissance de la mort pouvait-il bien avoir? [...] nous dûmes faire euthanasier Pollux.
Spanish (Protección de los animales (Agricultura); Medicina veterinaria; Cría de perros y gatos)
eutanasiar [correct]