English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
tumulus disposal [correct, see observation]; tumulus storage [proposal]
CONT: In preparation for tumulus disposal at the Centre de la Manche, France.
OBS: ... variations ... could be employed for low-level radioactive waste management, such as: above-ground vaults that are covered with a mounded earthen top, (i.e., a tumulus); modular concrete canisters used as above-ground vaults (that could also be mounded).
OBS: The term "disposal" normally refers to permanent storage.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
stockage en tumulus [correct, masculine noun]; évacuation en tumulus [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Installation d'évacuation de déchets en tumulus.
OBS: Ces déchets [les déchets technologiques] sont actuellement précompactés en centrale dans des fûts métalliques de 200 l puis expédiés au site de stockage. Sur ce site, ils sont compactés puis bétonnés dans des conteneurs en béton qui sont stockés en tumulus.
OBS: Le terme «évacuation» (en anglais : «disposal») désigne normalement le stockage permanent. Voir «évacuation», «stockage (permanent, temporaire)» dans TERMIUM. Voir aussi «tumulus».
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
almacenamiento en túmulos [correct, masculine noun]; disposición de desechos en túmulos [correct, feminine noun]; evacuación en túmulos [feminine noun]