English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
tread groove [correct]; groove [correct, officially approved]
DEF: On a tire, one of the channels that forms the tread pattern.
OBS: There are two basic types of tread grooves - lateral and circumferential.
OBS: groove: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
rainure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; creux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sur un pneu, un des sillons formant le dessin de la bande de roulement.
OBS: rainure : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
ranura de evacuación [correct, feminine noun]