English (Air Traffic Control; Airport Runways and Areas)
parallel approach obstacle assessment surface [correct, officially approved]; PAOAS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Parallel approach obstacle assessment surfaces (PAOAS) are defined to safeguard the execution of an immediate climb and turn manoeuvre to the assigned heading and altitude.
OBS: parallel approach obstacle assessment surface; PAOAS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
surface d'évaluation d'obstacles pour approches parallèles [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PAOAS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les surfaces d'évaluation d'obstacles pour approches parallèles (PAOAS) sont définies afin d'assurer la sécurité des manœuvres de montée et virage immédiats jusqu'à une altitude et un cap assignés.
OBS: surface d'évaluation d'obstacles pour approches parallèles; PAOAS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
superficie de evaluación de obstáculos para aproximaciones paralelas [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PAOAS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Se definen superficies de evaluación de obstáculos para aproximaciones paralelas (PAOAS) para proteger la ejecución de una maniobra de ascenso inmediato y viraje al rumbo y altitud asignados.
OBS: superficie de evaluación de obstáculos para aproximaciones paralelas; PAOAS: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).