English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
norm-referenced evaluation [correct]; normative evaluation [correct]
CONT: Norm-referenced evaluation is used for large-scale system assessments; it is not [meant] to be used for classroom assessment. A classroom does not provide a large enough reference group for a norm-referenced evaluation system. Norm-referenced evaluation compares student achievement to that of others rather than comparing how well a student meets the criteria of a specified set of learning outcomes.
French (Docimologie)
évaluation normative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode d'évaluation où la performance d'un sujet est comparée [...] à celle des autres personnes d'un groupe de référence d'après un même instrument.
Spanish (Exámenes y oposiciones (Educación))
evaluación normativa [correct, feminine noun]; evaluación por normas [correct, feminine noun]