English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
scoping [correct]
CONT: The term scoping has recently appeared on the environmental impact assessment scene as a result of the 1979 Regulations under NEPA [National Environmental Protection Agency], which require lead agencies to undertake "an early and open process for determining the scope of issues to be addressed and for identifying the significant issues related to a proposed action" (Council on Environmental Quality, 1980).
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
cadrage [correct, masculine noun]; établissement de la portée des incidences [masculine noun]; établissement de la portée des impacts [proposal, masculine noun]; établissement de la portée de l'évaluation [masculine noun]
DEF: Étape initiale d'une évaluation environnementale, qui détermine les facteurs à analyser et le type d'informations à recueillir pour mener celle-ci à bien.
OBS: cadrage : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 6 septembre 2008.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
evaluación del alcance [feminine noun]; evaluación de la magnitud [feminine noun]