English (Management Control; Federal Administration; Government Accounting)
comprehensive evaluation [correct]; comprehensive assessment [correct]; overall appraisal [correct]; global appraisal [correct]; overall assessment [correct]
CONT: Departments were encouraged to conduct periodic comprehensive evaluations of the effectiveness and efficiency with which their programs were achieving their objectives, ...
OBS: At the Public Service of Canada, the terms "appraisal", "assessment" and "evaluation" are used interchangeably for performance reporting. Thus, the adjectives "global", "overall" and "comprehensive" may all be used with these terms.
French (Contrôle de gestion; Administration fédérale; Comptabilité publique)
évaluation globale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les ministères furent encouragés à procéder périodiquement à des évaluations globales de l'efficacité et de l'efficience avec lesquelles leurs programmes atteignent leurs objectifs [...]
Spanish (Control de gestión; Administración federal; Contabilidad pública)
evaluación global [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forma de estimar los ingresos globales imputables a una actividad profesional, realizable por grupos mixtos de profesionales y Administración.
OBS: En España dejó de utilizarse este método en 1977.