English (Guns (Land Forces); Field Artillery)
base ejection shell [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; BE shell [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A type of shell which ejects its load from its base.
OBS: base ejection shell: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: base ejection shell; BE shell: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Artillerie de campagne)
obus à éjection par le culot [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; obus EC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Type d'obus dont le chargement est éjecté par le culot.
OBS: obus à éjection par le culot : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: obus à éjection par le culot; obus EC : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Cañones (Ejército de tierra); Artillería de campaña)
granada de expulsión de base [feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de granada que expulsa su carga desde su base.