English (Mineralogy)
exsolution [correct]; exsolution process [correct]; exsolving process [correct]; unmixing [correct, noun]; unmixing process [correct]
DEF: The separation into many crystalline phases of an initially homogeneous solid solution without change in the bulk composition.
CONT: ... segregations of relatively Na-rich feldspar develop within a relatively K-rich phase (or vice versa, depending on bulk composition). If equilibrium cooling proceeds far below the critical temperature, the segregations become progressively more Na-rich and the host more K-rich. This exsolving process of Na-feldspar from K-feldspar produces the group of alkali feldspars known as "perthite." ... Although most perthites probably form by exsolution, replacement and simultaneous crystallization have also been advanced as modes of perthite development.
OBS: ... the relationship between the exsolution process and the onset of ordering is not understood and some lines of evidence suggest that ordering preceded exsolution.
OBS: unmixing: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie)
exsolution [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Séparation en plusieurs phases de deux constituants minéralogiques qui étaient à l'origine à l'état de solution solide homogène.
CONT: Lorsque la température retombera, la solution solide deviendra instable, il y aura précipitation d'un autre composé : exsolution.
CONT: [...] des phénomènes d'exsolution, marquant en principe, une certaine contemporanéité des cristallisations, peuvent se traduire par la formation concomitante de cristaux automorphes et xénomorphes.
CONT: [...] exsolution de vapeurs magmatiques, responsables de la formation des brèches de pipes dans les systèmes porphyriques.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
exsolución [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Separación de dos minerales diferentes, al enfriarse el mineral compuesto que los contenía.