English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
scope of protection [correct]; extent of protection [correct]
CONT: The scope of protection is usually only a matter of degree regardless of whether character protection arises under federal trademark law (Lanham Act), state common law of trademarks or unfair competition, or those sections of the Lanham Act that protect against false descriptions and designations of origin.
CONT: The extent of protection of the patent right for design shall be determined by the product incorporating the patented design as shown in the drawings or photographs.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
portée de la protection [correct, feminine noun]; étendue de la protection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La portée de la protection sera déterminée par la loi nationale mais elle ne doit pas excéder ce qui suit : l'étendue de la protection est déterminée par la teneur des revendications. Toutefois, la description et les dessins servent à interpréter les revendications.
PHR: Étendue de la protection ou portée de la protection conférée par un brevet.
Spanish (Patentes de invención (Derecho); Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual)
extensión de la protección [correct, feminine noun]