English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Data Transmission)
address field extension [correct, standardized]
DEF: In data transmission, an enlargement of the address field to include more addressing information.
OBS: address field extension: term standardized by AFNOR.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Transmission de données)
extension du champ d'adresse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élargissement du champ d'adresse afin d'inclure davantage d'informations d'adressage.
OBS: extension du champ d'adresse : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática; Transmisión de datos)
extensión del campo de direcciones [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aumento del tamaño del campo de dirección para incluir más información de direccionamiento.