English (Fire-Fighting Services)
outside aid [correct]
DEF: Protection given under contract by a fire department to adjacent areas and nearby communities, as opposed to "mutual" or "automatic aid" which is provided without charge.
French (Service d'incendie)
secours extérieurs [masculine noun]; secours voisins [masculine noun]; intervention en dehors de la ville [feminine noun]; intervention extra-muros [feminine noun]; opération extra-muros [feminine noun]
DEF: Intervention des services de pompiers des villes avoisinantes prévue par contrat et contre paiement en cas d'incendie majeur, par opposition à l'«assistance mutuelle» qui est accordée sans frais.
Spanish (Servicios de lucha contra incendios)
ayuda exterior [feminine noun]