English (Landscape Architecture)
outdoor space [correct]; outdoor area [correct]; exterior space [correct]
DEF: Any exterior unenclosed area used as a starting point in landscape architecture.
CONT: Overhead, the canopy of a small tree can establish the ceiling of an outdoor space that is often intimate in feeling.
French (Architecture paysagère)
espace extérieur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les plantations doivent faire partie intégrante du projet d'aménagement des espaces extérieurs.
Spanish (Arquitectura paisajista)
espacio exterior [correct, masculine noun]