English (Analytical Chemistry; Chemical Engineering)
liquid-liquid extraction [correct]; liquid extraction
DEF: The removal of a soluble component from a liquid mixture by contact with a second liquid, immiscible with the carrier liquid in which the component is preferentially soluble.
OBS: Often referred to as "solvent extraction", although in that case it specifically refers to the treatment of solids or gases with a solvent to remove a soluble product.
OBS: liquid-liquid extraction: This term may be used in place of liquid-liquid distribution when the emphasis is on the analyte(s) being distributed (or extracted).
OBS: A distinction is drawn between the terms solvent and diluent, and the term extractant is now restricted to the active substance in the solvent (i.e. the homogeneous 'organic phase' which comprises the extractant, the diluent and/or the modifier) which is primarily responsible for the transfer of solute from the 'aqueous' to the 'organic' phase.
French (Chimie analytique; Génie chimique)
extraction liquide-liquide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de fractionnement permettant de faire une séparation des constituants d'un mélange homogène suivant leur solubilité relative en présence d'un autre liquide non ou partiellement miscible.
CONT: Dans l'extraction liquide-liquide, le solvant sélectif et l'eau sont mis en contact aussi poussé que possible de façon à favoriser l'extraction, tout en évitant l'émulsion stable difficile à rompre de la phase aqueuse.
OBS: L'extraction liquide-liquide est la méthode de préconcentration la plus importante et la plus utilisée.
Spanish (Química analítica; Ingenieria química)
extracción líquido líquido [feminine noun]; extracción líquido-líquido [feminine noun]