English (Botany)
root tip [correct]
DEF: The apical unbranched portion of a root. Lyford 1975.
French (Botanique)
apex des racines [correct, masculine noun]; extrémité radiculaire [feminine noun]
OBS: Dict. of biology, Haensch/Haberkamp.
Spanish (Botánica)
extremo de la raíz [masculine noun]; punta de la raíz [feminine noun]