English (Woodworking; Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
wood failure [correct]
CONT: Failure: In bonded products, either separation occurring wholly within the glue line, (cohesion failure) or between it and the adherend (adhesion failure) or else fracture in the wood near the glue line (adherend failure ...), all generally expressed as a % of the total glue-line area examined.
French (Travail du bois; Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
rupture dans le bois [feminine noun]
Spanish (Trabajo de la madera; Pegamentos y adhesivos (Industrias))
falla de la madera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ruptura de fibras de madera en ensayos de resistencia, en especímenes unidos, expresada usualmente como el porcentaje del área total involucrada que presenta esta falla.