English (Tectonics; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
fault throw [correct]; throw [correct, noun]; fault offset [correct]
DEF: The amount of vertical displacement of the rocks due to faulting.
CONT: ... a knowledge of fault offsets and fault geometries are essential for tracing disrupted mineral zones.
OBS: The most important faulting feature from the mining aspect.
French (Tectonique; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
rejet vertical [correct, masculine noun]; rejet de la faille [correct, masculine noun]; rejet de faille [correct, masculine noun]; rejet de failles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le rejet peut être décomposé en rejet vertical, horizontal, transversal et longitudinal.
CONT: Au Sud-Ouest, par endroits, la minéralisation est brutalement interrompue par le rejet de failles anté-miocènes.
Spanish (Tectónica; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
resalto vertical [masculine noun]; rechazo de la falla [masculine noun]; salto de falla [masculine noun]