English (Testing and Debugging)
bug [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A fault in a software that prevents it from providing the anticipated results.
OBS: Errors are called "bugs" because they are usually small, annoying, and elusive.
OBS: bug: term standardized by CSA.
French (Test et débogage)
bogue [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]; erreur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bug [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Faute dans un logiciel qui empêche d'obtenir les résultats escomptés.
CONT: La détection des erreurs, des oublis et autres vices de raisonnement plus importants (que l'on rassemble sous le doux nom de bogues) n'est qu'une partie du problème [...]
CONT: le bogue de l'an 2000; corriger une bogue.
OBS: bogue : terme normalisé par la CSA.
OBS: erreur : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Prueba y depuración)
error [correct, masculine noun]; defecto [correct, masculine noun]; fallo [correct, masculine noun]; falla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Error de programación que causa que un programa o sistema de computadora (ordenador) trabaje de forma errática, produzca resultados incorrectos o se venga abajo.
OBS: Este término [bug] se popularizó cuando se descubrió que un verdadero insecto o parásito había echado a perder uno de los circuitos de la primera computadora (ordenador) digital electrónica (ENIAC).