English (Testing and Debugging)
fail-stop system [correct]
CONT: Other parts (such as the motor, wiring, sensors, and controller) are protected by extensive diagnostic functions ... In addition to this, [it] is a fail-stop system, which can be shut down into a safe state in the event of a fault being detected.
French (Test et débogage)
système à arrêt sur défaillance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système dont toutes les défaillances sont, dans une mesure acceptable, des défaillances par arrêt. [Définition reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]
Spanish (Prueba y depuración)
sistema de parada por falla [proposal, masculine noun]