English (Electronic Defects and Failures; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
omission failure [correct]
CONT: When a power failure occurs, there will be no output (i.e., an omission failure) from the component, no matter what its inputs are.
French (Défectuosités et pannes (Électronique); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
défaillance par omission [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Défaillance où] aucun service n'est délivré. [Définition reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]
Spanish (Defectos y fallas electrónicos; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
falla por omisión [correct, feminine noun]