English (Tectonics)
oblique fault [correct]; diagonal fault [correct]
DEF: A fault whose strike is oblique to the strike of the strata.
OBS: oblique fault: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
faille oblique [correct, feminine noun]; faille diagonale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Faille dont la direction est oblique à la direction des strates.
OBS: [...] suivant que [le plan de faille] est vertical ou oblique la faille est elle-même dite «verticale» ou «oblique».
OBS: faille oblique; faille diagonale : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Tectónica)
falla oblicua [correct, feminine noun]