English (Air Transport)
passive failure [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Automatic systems.
OBS: passive failure: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien)
panne passive [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Automatisme à bord.
OBS: panne passive : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
falla pasiva [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Sistemas automáticos.
OBS: falla pasiva: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).