English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
mean time to failure [correct, standardized]; MTTF [correct]
DEF: A performance figure calculated by dividing the summation of times to failure for a sample of failed items by the number of failed items in the sample.
OBS: This is different from MEAN TIME BETWEEN FAILURE since no allowance is given to experience of items which have not failed.
OBS: mean time to failure: term standardized by ISO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
durée moyenne avant défaillance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; durée moyenne de fonctionnement avant défaillance [feminine noun]; moyenne des temps jusqu'à défaillance [feminine noun]; moyenne des temps d'apparition des défaillances [feminine noun]
DEF: Estimateur obtenu en divisant la somme des temps jusqu'à défaillance, d'un échantillon d'articles défaillants, par le nombre des articles défaillants de l'échantillon.
OBS: Cette valeur est différente du MTBF du fait qu'on ne tient pas compte des articles non défaillants.
OBS: durée moyenne avant défaillance : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
tiempo medio hasta el fallo [masculine noun]