English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aircraft Maneuvers)
approach phase [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The operating phase defined by the time during which the engine is operated in the approach operating mode. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: approach phase: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
phase d'approche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Phase d'exploitation définie par le temps pendant lequel le moteur fonctionne au régime d'approche. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: phase d'approche : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Maniobras de las aeronaves)
fase de aproximación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fase de utilización definida por el tiempo durante el cual el motor funciona en la modalidad de aproximación. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: fase de aproximación: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).