English (Immunology)
flavonoids
DEF: ... a large group of naturally occurring low molecular weight substances found in fruits, vegetables, nuts, seeds, flowers and roots, as well as wine and teas. ... their role in health and disease as natural biologic response modifiers remains to be determined. (They) are structurally related to the familiar pharmacologic agent cromolyn (and also nedocromil, a new antiallergic compound).
French (Immunologie)
flavonoïdes [masculine noun]
DEF: Polyphénols d'origine végétale souvent unis à des glucides; ils auraient une action sur la perméabilité vasculaire et sont parfois utilisés, dans ce but, en thérapeutique.
Spanish (Inmunología)
flavonoides [correct, masculine noun, plural]