English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plant Biology; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
3-hydroxy-2-phenyl-4H-chromen-4-one [correct, see observation]; 3-hydroxy-2-phenyl-4H-1-benzopyran-4-one [correct, see observation]; 3-hydroxyflavone [correct]; flavonol [correct, see observation]
DEF: A colourless crystalline flavone derivative [of which] many of the derivatives ... are yellow plant pigments.
OBS: 3-hydroxy-2-phenyl-4H-chromen-4-one: The capital letter "H" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: 3-hydroxy-2-phenyl-4H-1-benzopyran-4-one: CAS name.
OBS: flavonol: This term is used as a synonym of the 3-hydroxyflavone compound, but also as a generic term used to refer to any of the derivatives of this compound, many of which are yellow plant pigments, and is, in this latter case, usually used in the plural.
OBS: Chemical formula: C15H10O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biologie végétale; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
3-hydroxy-2-phényl-4H-chromén-4-one [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 3-hydroxyflavone [correct, feminine noun]; flavonol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; hydroxy-3 flavone [former designation, avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: flavonol : Dénomination courante de l'hydroxy-3 flavone [...] dont dérivent de nombreux colorants importants, comme la fisétine, le kaempférol, la morine et la quercétine.
OBS: 3-hydroxy-2-phényl-4H-chromén-4-one : La lettre majuscule «H» s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: flavonol : Ce terme est aussi utilisé, la plupart du temps au pluriel, comme générique pour désigner les dérivés de la 3-hydroxyflavone (voir aussi cette fiche).
OBS: Formule chimique : C15H10O3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Biología vegetal; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias))
flavonol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C15H10O3