English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
elbow flexion test [correct]
CONT: The elbow flexion test ... can be useful in the diagnosis of the cubital tunnel syndrome. The elbow is fully flexed for five minutes and the test is positive when there is initiation or aggravation of numbness and/or paresthesiae in the ulnar nerve distribution.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
manœuvre cubitale [correct, feminine noun]; test de flexion du coude [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre destinée à mettre en évidence un syndrome de compression du nerf cubital au coude et qui consiste à placer le coude en hyperflexion.
OBS: Manœuvre équivalente du «signe de Phalen» pour le nerf médian.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
prueba de flexión sostenida del codo [feminine noun]