English (Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
floc [correct]; flocculate [correct]
CONT: flocculation: The process of separating suspended solids, usually in colloidal suspension, by chemical creation of clumps or flocs.
CONT: Floc water: [water] which is trapped within the flocs and travels with them. Its removal is possible by mechanical dewatering.
CONT: Flocculation. ... separation of solid particles from a liquid to form loose aggregations or soft flakes. These flocculates are easily disrupted ...
OBS: Floc, in English, has two meanings: (1) that of the French "floc", and (2) that of the French "flocon".
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées; Techniques industrielles)
flocon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: floc : Ensemble de flocons formés dans l'eau par la réunion et l'agglomération de fines particules.
OBS: Les termes français «floc» et «flocon» représentent tous deux une agglomération de fines particules, mais le sens du mot «floc» est plus vaste : il est le grand ensemble qui comprend les petits ensembles (flocons) de particules réunies entre elles.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Procesos y técnicas industriales)
flóculo [correct, masculine noun]