English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
loosened grain [correct]
DEF: Separation of the wood along the growth layers, particularly on flat-sawed surfaces, due to defects in the wood and/or the action of blunt cutters.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
aspect écailleux [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: [Apparence] que donne à la surface d'un bois scié sur dosse la dislocation des couches d'accroissement, provoquée par des défauts du bois et (ou) par l'action de fers émoussés.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Aserradura de la madera)
grano flojo [masculine noun]