English (Wastewater Treatment)
bacterial flora [correct]
OBS: The oxyrapid unit. A compact, complete-mixing plant. ... the orthodox system ... suffers from the following disadvantages; ... Sudden overloading of the bacterial flora at the top of the tank, due to the fact that the sludge loses its oxygen in the secondary settling tank and that all the polluting matter enters at the same point.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
flore bactérienne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'oxyrapid. Appareil compact à mélange intégral. [...] Celui-ci présente les inconvénients suivants; [...] Surcharge brutale de la flore bactérienne en tête du bassin, due au fait que, [...] dans le décanteur secondaire les boues se sont désoxygénées et [...] toute la masse polluante est introduite en un seul point.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
flora bacteriana [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] las formas de corrosión pueden ser muy diversas. [...] Entre [ellas] se encuentran las condiciones del flujo, la composición de los ductos y las características biológicas fisicoquímicas del agua. Cabe señalar que la presencia en el agua de determinadas floras bacterianas (bacterias sulfato-reductoras y ferrobacterias) incide directamente en el aumento de la corrosión del sistema.