English (Transport of Wood)
water lead [correct]
DEF: The distance by water from the launching depot to a receiving, or a terminal, depot.
French (Transport du bois)
distance de flottage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance mesurée tout au long de la voie d'eau, entre le dépôt de mise à l'eau et le dépôt de réception, provisoire ou terminal.
Spanish (Transporte de la madera)
longitud de flotación [correct, feminine noun]