English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Swimming)
pull-buoy [correct]; pull-buoy float [correct]; pull buoy
CONT: Held between ankles, knees or thighs to give flotation and allow work of arms only. Each position will give a different body position and amount of "drag". Pull-buoys are small, medium and large (size used depends on the size of the swimmer.)
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Natation)
bouée de traction [feminine noun]; bouée de jambe [feminine noun]; flotteur [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Elles sont placées entre les chevilles, les genoux ou les cuisses pour assurer une flottaison qui autorise le travail des bras seuls. La variation de leur emplacement donne une force de résistance différente. Elles sont de moyennes, petites ou grandes dimensions, selon la taille du nageur.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Natación)
flotador para las piernas [correct, masculine noun]