English (Telecommunications Transmission)
square-wave response characteristic [correct]; modulation transfer function [correct]
DEF: In camera tubes, the characteristic relating square-wave response and the ratio of a stated raster dimension to the bar width in the square-wave response test pattern.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
caractéristique de réponse en signaux carrés [correct, feminine noun]; fonction de transfert de modulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un tube analyseur, caractéristique exprimant la relation entre la réponse en signaux carrés et le rapport d'une dimension donnée de la mire à la largeur d'une barre de la mire d'essai en signaux carrés.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
característica de respuesta en señales cuadradas [correct, feminine noun]; función de transferencia de modulación [correct, feminine noun]